Asia Euro University in collaboration with the Confuscius Institute Arranged the Chinese Higher Education Exhibition
On the afternoon of May 16th, 2013 Asia Euro University collaborated with the Confuscius Institute of the Royal Academy of Cambodia to arrange China higher education exhibition which was presided over by H.E. Sean Borath, Personal Advisor to Samdech Akkak Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of Cambodia, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport and the Chairman of Board of Trustee of Asia Euro University, and H.E. Pan Guang Xue, Extraordinary Ambassador and Plenipotentiary of the People's Republic of China to Cambodia.
H.E. Duong Leang, Rector of Asia Euro University, said that the purpose of the exhibition is to disseminate the information to Cambodian students in order to understand about the economic status and China higher education potential, to improve the collaboration between Asia Euro University and other 14 different universities from China in order to promote and grant scholarship to Cambodian students and AEU's students in particular who intend to continue studying in China through Asia Euro University collaboration with Confuscius Institute of the Royal Academy of Cambodia.
Furthermore, H.E. Pan Guang Xue highly appreciated the efforts and support of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport of Cambodia toward the relationship between Asia Euro University and other 14 different universities fron China and encouraged Cambodian students to grant scholarship to China.
On that occasion, H.E. Sean Borath said that the historical truth shows the tragedy and serious destruction of Pol Pot's regime from 1975 to 1979 to Cambodian people. After 7th January, 1979, Cambodia has been led by Prime Minister HUN SEN, Vice President of Cambodian People's Party. Since then Cambodia had developed from empty hands. Cambodia has now developed all sectors. Basically, Cambodian has national unity and integration, peace and political stability that provide Cambodian people with happiness and peace as guided by the National Constitution and Royal Government.
Also, H.E Sean Borath addressed that with Win-Win politic policy of Samdech Akkak Moha Sena Padei Techo as well as Cambodian People's Party, the full peace accomplished in the last 15 years is the biggest accomplishment which is unforgettable to all Cambodian people due to this Cambodian People Party's contribution. The peace brings better living standard to Cambodian people without political discrimination. With regard to educational sector, he said that the Royal Government of Cambodia pays much attention to increasing budget and gain more finance from development partners to enhance quality and effectiveness of educational sector. On the other hand, Asia Euro University is a private higher educational institution that actively collaborates with Royal Government in Human Resource training.
In fact, the 2013 China education exhibition at Asia Euro University is the new accomplishment Asia Euro University has endeavored to build up relationship with China in order to provide Cambodian students with good opportunity to exchange experience and China higher education at Asia Euro University and other different 14 different universities in China through scholarship offered by the Chinese scholarship council.
Finally, H.E. Sean Borath had a meeting with the Chairman of Chinese scholarship council and management boards of other 14 different universities from China to tie up close relationship between both countries China and Cambodia.