Dancers from Ha Eu Bin University Performed at Asia Euro University to Welcome Khmer New Year
On April 2nd, Chinese dancers were performing at Asia Euro University to welcome Khmer New Year – the year of the snake, Buddhist era 2557. The ceremony was presided over by Mr. Bourn Lim heng, Personal advisor to Samdech Akkak Moha Sena Padei Techo Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and Secretary of State of the Council of Ministers. It was also attended by distinguished guests, management board, staff, professors/ lecturers and totally 400 students.
H.E. Duong Leang, Rector of Asia Euro University, said that Asia Euro was founded and developed from only one building in 2002; now it has its own three university buildings and another 15 storeys building which is under the construction. The new building will be equipped with elevators and air conditioners. Moreover, there are over 10.000 students earning degrees at Asia Euro University. With international academic standard, Asia Euro University, he added, has collaborated with international partners, especially with Confuscius Institute of the Royal Academy of Cambodia to exchange experiences, to improve educational fields and to train Chinese language and Bachelor degree in Chinese Literature with Chinese professors and the support of Chinese Embassy in Cambodia since 2010.
In the two-year cooperation, we accomplished many things such as teaching general Chinese and running Bachelor degree of Chinese literature with 259 students.
Mr. Bourn Limheng said that the art performance by Chinese dancers is to congratulate Khmer New Year and to disseminate Chinese culture to Cambodian students. In particular, it symbolizes our close relationship between China and Cambodia which is governed by Samdech Akkak Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen. He also asked China, through Cambodiaand-China relationship to grant scholarship to Cambodian students and AEU'S students in particular. Remarkably, the performance of Chinese dancers was arranged by Confuscius Institute of the Royal Academy of Cambodia and Asia Euro Univerity with the participation of dancers from Har Eu Bin University of China in order to support Chinese literature at Asia Euro University in Cambodia.