AEU Workshop on Interpreting Skill and Career
On Saturday morning, March 2nd, a workshop on Interpreting Skill and Career of Asia Euro University was held and presided over by Dr. Chea Sopheap, Director of Office of Academic Affairs, and Mr. Seang Sopahna, Interpreting Expert, and participated by other management boards, teachers/ lecturers  and approximately 350 students.
Dr. Chea Sopheap said that English Interpreting Skill is an important skill and it is essential for Cambodian students to earn this skill, As Cambodia is the member of ASEAN, when ASEAN is integrated into one community in 2015, interpreting skill will help students be more competent in job markets competition with their competitors. One more thing is that Cambodia is ready to go to ASEAN integration in 2015, so the interpreting skill will be just necessary. “Therefore, all students have to study hard with this skill in order to compete in job markets with other nations,” said he.
In addition, Mr. Seang Sopahna, interpreting expert, provided good strategies to participants. Interpreting Skill is an art of bilingual message exchange to help understand one language to vice-versa. Also, he said that notetaking and good listening becomes an important role to interpret anyone's speech.
“The role of interpreter is flexible because we have to correct meanings with the speech-context and speaker's goals,” further added he.
Meanwhile, Mr. Sam Sophy, the Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Languages of Asia Euro University, said that encouraging and motivating students to do much research in English is a good strategy because English knowledge can assist a professional interpreter.
He further added that Faculty of Arts, Humanities, and Languages (FAHL) has been lecturing and training on English literature, Teaching English as Foreign language, English Translation and Interpretation, Chinese literature and International Relations which  is conducted in English; and all these skills have been so popular and strongly supported by the students.